Birch Essential Oil
Birch essential oil has a balsamic smell, is pale yellow in color and viscous in viscosity.
This decorative tree is native to the northern hemisphere.
White Birch oil is extracted from the leaf-buds by steam distillation.
Crude Birch tar is extracted by slow destructive distillation from the bark; this is subsequently steam-distilled to yield a rectified birch tar oil.
Betulenol and Sesquiterpenes.
The therapeutic properties of White Birch oil are: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, diuretic, febrifuge and tonic.
White Birch oil is useful for dermatitis, dull or congested skin, eczema, hair care and psoriasis.
It is also helpful in cases of poor circulation, the accumulation of toxins in the muscles, for arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pains, edema and cellulite.
White Birch oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should be avoided during pregnancy due to possible irritation occurring.
Blends well with:
Benzoin, Jasmine, Sandalwood & Rosemary.